Press

WASHINGTON, D.C. – Today, U.S. Senator Deb Fischer (R-Neb.), a senior member of the Senate Armed Services Committee, released the names of the Nebraskans she is nominating to the U.S. service academies for the Class of 2028.

“It is my pleasure to nominate this impressive group of Nebraska students for our nation’sprestigious military academies. All of these nominees have proven themselves as dedicated leaders in their communities and excellent students in the classroom. I know that they will represent both Nebraska and the United States with honor,” said Senator Fischer.

Below are Senator Fischer’s nominees:

  • Connor Bigelow of La Vista to U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, and U.S. Naval Academy
  • Caroline Carrico of La Vista to U.S. Air Force Academy
  • Harrison Caskey of Ogallala to U.S. Merchant Marine Academy and U.S. Military Academy
  • Brook Cooke of Waterloo to U.S. Naval Academy
  • Olivia Elbert of Omaha to U.S. Naval Academy
  • Evan Farr of Lincoln to U.S. Military Academy
  • Anna Gillum of Omaha to U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, U.S. Military Academy, and U.S. Naval Academy
  • Morgan Glaser of La Vista to U.S. Naval Academy
  • Mia Hatcher of Omaha to U.S. Military Academy and U.S. Naval Academy
  • Mirabelle Hesse of Lincoln to U.S. Air Force Academy and U.S. Naval Academy
  • Austin Hudec of Lincoln to U.S. Military Academy
  • Asher Jenkins of Papillion to U.S. Military Academy
  • Landon Kapsa of Omaha to U.S. Military Academy
  • Levi Kicken of Gering to U.S. Military Academy
  • Katelyn Kramer of Kennard to U.S. Air Force Academy and U.S. Naval Academy
  • Alex Krasnoslobodtsev of Omaha to U.S. Air Force Academy and U.S. Naval Academy
  • Avery Leptien of Omaha to U.S. Merchant Marine Academy, U.S. Military Academy, and U.S. Naval Academy
  • Dominic Liess of Norfolk to U.S. Coast Guard Academy
  • Emerson Lionberger of Lincoln to U.S. Naval Academy
  • Luke Lombardo of Omaha to U.S. Military Academy
  • Elsie Maxwell of Lincoln to U.S. Air Force Academy, U.S. Military Academy, and U.S. Naval Academy
  • William McAdams of Papillion to U.S. Naval Academy
  • Thomas McMullen of Omaha to U.S. Air Force Academy 
  • Porter Nelson of Lincoln to U.S. Air Force Academy
  • Carter O’Neel of Elkhorn to U.S. Merchant Marine Academy and U.S. Naval Academy
  • LaBrian Parker of Bellevue to U.S. Naval Academy
  • Zachary Parsons of Lincoln to U.S. Naval Academy
  • Kellen Peterson of Giltner to U.S. Merchant Marine Academy and U.S. Naval Academy
  • Tayton Salmon of Norfolk to U.S. Coast Guard Academy
  • Justin Wenzel of Arthur to U.S. Military Academy and U.S. Naval Academy
  • Adam Weyermuller of Papillion to U.S. Air Force Academy and U.S. Naval Academy
  • Elizabeth Wicker of Norfolk to U.S. Air Force Academy
  • Tyler Williams of Omaha to U.S. Coast Guard Academy and U.S. Naval Academy

Pursuant to Senate Policy, petitions, opinion polls and unsolicited mass electronic communications cannot be initiated by this office for the 60-day period immediately before the date of a primary or general election. Subscribers currently receiving electronic communications from this office who wish to unsubscribe may do so here.